India Employment Visa


INCLUDE ALL ITEMS BELOW FOR YOUR INDIA VISA:

 

EMPLOYMENT VISA DEFINITION:

 

Employment visas are issued to people who intend to live and work full time in India. You need to apply for a business visa if you intend to visit India for General business matters such as marketing, sales, or meetings on behalf of your company.

ITINERARY REQUIRED FOR NEAR-TERM TRAVEL

The Consulate of India in Houston requires that individuals requesting a visa within 10 days of departure to provide an itinerary showing the dates of travel.

 

EBOLA VIRUS DISEASE PREVENTION

 

All travelers arriving from Guinea, Liberia, Mali, or Sierra Leone can only enter India through Bangalore (BLR), Chennai (MAA), Cochin (COK), Delhi (DEL), Hyderabad (HYD), Kolkata (CCU), or Mumbai (BOM). Travelers who have visited the above mentioned countries within the last 30 days are subject screenings and medical checks upon arrival.

 

INDIA VISA ADVISORY

 

Read thoroughly the requirements listed below and prepare your documents carefully. Errors or omissions will cause processing delays and may jeopardize your travel plans. The requirements and processing times listed in this kit are the established guidelines but the consulate may require additional documentation

at its discretion. Seasonal demand often extends these processing times. We recommend that you submit your materials early to avoid unforeseen disruptions to your travel plans.

 

 

 

Passport:

 

You must submit your actual signed passport, including one copy of the personal information page of your passport. Your passport must:

 

  • Have at least six months of validity left beyond your intended stay in the visiting countries.
  • Have at least two blank visa pages side by side (amendments and endorsement pages cannot be used to fulfill this requirement)
  • Not be frayed, torn, separating, or altered in any other way.

 

Photographs:

 

Submit two professional color passport photo. Snapshot, photocopy or computer generated picture will not be accepted. Photo requirements:

  • Photo size should measure 2″ x 2″. Leave the photo loose.
  • Photo should be taken within six months to reflect your current appearance.
  • Photo must include clear frontal view of full face, both ears, neck and upper shoulders.
  • Photo should be printed in color on either matte or glossy photo paper and has not been altered in any way.
  • Photo must be clear. Blurry, underexposed, overexposed and low quality photos are not accepted.
  • Background of photo must be white, with no shadows over the face or the background.
  • Facial expression must be neutral with eyes open and all the facial features should be clearly visible.
  • Do not smile in photo.
  • Do not wear eyeglasses in photo.
  • Proper attire, Hats or head covering are only allowed if worn for religious reasons and if they do not obscure any facial features.

 

Please see below photo measurements:

 

Proof of Jurisdiction:

 

  • Submit a photocopy of your valid driver’s license showing your home address as it appears on your visa application form (front and back) as proof of jurisdiction.
  • If you are submitting a utility bill, only electric, gas, or a water bill will be accepted; phone and cable bills are not accepted

 

Employment Contract:

 

You must provide an original official letter from the organization or company affirming your employment offer. This letter must include:

  • The position or job title with the company or organization
  • The dates of your employment offer
  • Your name as it appears on your passport
  • Be signed by the employer

 

Justification Letter:

 

You must provide a letter from the employer in India certifying that the applicant is a skilled and qualified professional, technical expert, senior executive or in a managerial position. This letter should also justify as to how those kinds of skills are not available in India.

 

Salary Information and Resume:

 

You must submit your resume, an employment appointment letter that contains the salary information, the employment contract, and an Organization Registration proving the registration of the company in India.

 

Tax Liability Letter:

 

You must provide a tax liability letter from the company in India which must certify the following details:

Indian company should be liable/take responsibility for paying taxes on behalf of the applicant

Foreigners being hired will not exceed 1% of total project/contract workforce

Within 1%, Foreigners should not exceed more than 20 employees

In case the number of employees is within 1% but more than 20, applicants should understand that there may be a delay in decisions made on the issuance of the visa

 

Certificate of Incorporation:

 

You must provide proof of registration of the organization or copy of Incorporation certificate of the Indian company.

 

Proof of Travel Arrangements:

 

You must provide proof of travel arrangements for the duration of your trip. Details of your intended arrangements must:

Include a copy of an e-ticket showing entry and exit dates

Show the traveler’s full name (as printed in his or her passport)

 

Visa Application Form:

 

The Consulate of India requires a visa application form that is completed online. To access the form follow this link: http://indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa/. Click on the orange button labeled “Regular Visa Application” in the upper-left corner to begin the process. Your application must:

Display your name exactly as it appears in your passport

Include answers for all fields

Type of visa and length of validity requested must match listing on all other documentation

Be signed on the first page under the photo, and, on the second page. Both signatures must match the signature in your passport

Include your email address on the online application. Applications missing a personal email address will be rejected by the consulate

Be printed on single-sided sheets of paper. Double-sided applications will be rejected. You must fully print the bar code on the bottom of page 1

 

Additional Particulars Form:

 

You must sign and complete the Additional Particulars Form found in this kit. All questions must be answered with a “yes” or “no”. Do not use N/A on the form.

Click here to provide a Particulars form:  http://orbitvisas.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/07/additional-particulars-form-visa-Houston.pdf

 

Employment Checklist:

 

You must complete and sign Employment Checklist Form.

Click here to provide a Checklist Form:  http://orbitvisas.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/07/checklist-employment-visa.pdf

 

Employment Detail Form:

Click here to provide a Detail Form:  http://orbitvisas.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/07/employment-detail-form.pdf

 

 

Restricted Area Form:

Applicants planning to travel to the following areas in India will need to apply for a special restricted area permit: Arunachal Pradesh, Parts of Himachal Pradesh, Parts of Jammu and Kashmir, Parts of Rajasthan, Sikkim and Parts of Uttarakhand. If you plan to travel to one of these areas, you must complete and sign Restricted Area Permit Form.

Click here to provide RAP Form: http://orbitvisas.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/07/India-RAP_Permit_Form.pdf

 

PERSONS OF INDIAN ORIGIN ONLY:

 

If you are of Indian origin you are required to renounce your Indian citizenship in order to apply for an Indian visa. Please note Orbit visas cannot submit your request for a visa without the renunciation certificate. You must provide the following documents:

  • A Certificate of Renunciation issued by a Consulate of India (if you currently hold an Indian passport, then you must provide 2 copies of the Renunciation form)
  • A copy of the first and last pages of your Indian passport
  • A copy of your birth certificate or naturalization certificate

 

Former Indian nationals who are now US citizens must apply for a 10-year business visa. The consulate will reject all submissions that do not request

a 10 year/120-months visa. The validity actually granted by the consulate will vary. Most applicants are usually issued visas that are valid for 5 years.

 

PERSONS OF PAKISTANI ORIGIN ONLY:

 

You must make a personal appearance at the Indian Consulate to process your visa if you are a person of Pakistani origin and/or formerly held a Pakistani passport. The consulate requires additional procedures in order to process your visa and Orbit visas is unable to assist in these procedures.

 

SPOUSES/DEPENDENTS ACCOMPANYING AN EMPLOYMENT VISA APPLICANT:

 

Spouses and/or dependent family members accompanying an employment visa applicant must apply for an entry visa, not a tourist visa. Please redo

your search and select “Entry Visa” when asked for your purpose of travel.

 

US NATIONALS BORN OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES:

 

The Indian Consulate requires an approval process for the visa applications of US citizens born outside of the United States. This approval process will

add an additional processing time, up to 20 days in some cases.

 

NATURALIZED US CITIZENS:

Naturalized US citizens are required to submit the following additional documents:

  • A copy of your naturalization certificate
  • A copy of your birth certificate

 

Non-Us Passport Holder:

 

Please provide copy of your U.S Immigration Status.

Click here to provide a NON-US Citizen Form:  http://orbitvisas.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/07/India-non-us-citizen-form-houston.pdf

 

 

 

Consular Fees:

 

In addition to Orbit visa’s service fees, consular fees are the cost of your visa application.

 

Orbit Visas Order Form:

 

Click here to provide Orbit Visas order form.

 

Orbit Visas Service Fees:

 

The following prices are for Orbit Visa’s service fee per item.

 

 

NATIONALITY

 

VALIDITY

 

PROCESSING TIME

 

CONSULAR FEES

 

ORBIT SERVICE FEES

US CITIZEN MULTIPLE ENTRY 5 YEARS 10 BUSINESS DAYS $340.00 $100.00
US CITIZEN MULTIPLE ENTRY 1 YEARS 10 BUSINESS DAYS $240.00 $100.00
US CITIZEN MULTIPLE ENTRY 6 MONTHS 10 BUSINESS DAYS $160.00 $100.00
UNITED KINGDOM CONSULATE DECISION 14 BUSINESS DAYS $183.00

$100.00

 

OTHER NATIONALITY CONSULATE DECISION 14 BUSINESS DAYS $183.00 $100.00


 

Please send the required documents via a traceable service such as FedEx or UPS to:

 

Orbit Visas

Attn: Visa and passport processing

5959 Westheimer Road, Suite 216

Houston, Texas 77057

Phone: (713) 750-9716