Temporary Journalist NBC


PLEASE INCLUDE ALL ITEMS BELOW FOR YOUR CHINA VISA:

 

Passport:

 

You must submit your actual signed passport, including one copy of the personal information page of your passport. Your passport must:

 

  • Have at least six months of validity left beyond your intended stay in the visiting countries.
  • Have at least two blank Visa pages side by side (amendments and endorsement pages cannot be used to fulfill this requirement)
  • Not be frayed, torn, separating, or altered in any other way.

 

Photographs:

 

Submit two professional color passport photo. Snapshot, photocopy or computer generated picture will not be accepted. Photo requirements:

  • Photo size should measure 2″ x 2″. Leave the photo loose.
  • Photo should be taken within six months to reflect your current appearance.
  • Photo must include clear frontal view of full face, both ears, neck and upper shoulders.
  • Photo should be printed in color on either matte or glossy photo paper and has not been altered in any way.
  • Photo must be clear. Blurry, underexposed, overexposed and low quality photos are not accepted.
  • Background of photo must be white, with no shadows over the face or the background.
  • Facial expression must be neutral with eyes open and all the facial features should be clearly visible.
  • Do not smile in photo.
  • Do not wear eyeglasses in photo.
  • Proper attire, Hats or head covering are only allowed if worn for religious reasons and if they do not obscure any facial features.

 

VISA APPLICATION FORM: 

Click here to provide the application form http://orbitvisas.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/06/China_Visa_Application_Form_2013.pdf

 

You must provide one completed copy of the visa application form found in this kit. The application form must:

  • Be typed (no handwritten forms will be accepted)
  • Be printed single-sided
  • Include answers for all fields
  • Display your full name as it appears in your passport
  • Be signed

 

Proof of Jurisdiction:

 

  • Submit a photocopy of your valid driver’s license showing your home address as it appears on your visa application form (front and back) as proof of jurisdiction.
  • If you are submitting a utility bill, only electric, gas, or a water bill will be accepted; phone and cable bills are not accepted

 

 

Invitation Letter:

 

You must provide a visa notification issued by either the Information and Press Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of China or the relevant duly Authorized unit of China.

 

Business Introduction Letter:

 

A letter of introduction from your US-based company is required. Your completed introduction letter must:

  • Be printed on your company’s official letterhead
  • Display your full name, nationality, and job title
  • Display your company’s US address
  • Specify the exact purpose of your trip
  • Specify the number of entries requested and the length of each stay
  • Include your specific entry and exit dates
  • Include the validity of your requested visa
  • Display your host /sponsor detail including contact name, company name, street address and phone number.
  • Be signed by a member of management

 

 

FORMER CHINESE NATIONALS ONLY:

 

Original Chinese Passport – First-time applicants whose former nationality was Chinese, or who were born in China, (including Hong Kong, Macao and Taiwan), need to submit the original Chinese passport and a photocopy of the passport’s information/photo page, and extension page (if applicable).

 

Certificate of Name Change – If the name in the new passport is different from that in the original one, the official document issued by authorities

for name change should be submitted.

 

Previous Chinese Visa – Foreign citizens who were born in China and had obtained a Chinese visa before, when applying for visa with a new

Passport, should submit a photocopy of the original passport’s information/photo page and the page containing the previous Chinese visa.

 

PREVIOUS CHINA VISA:

Travelers who have previously held a visa for China must submit a copy of the previous visa and a copy of the passport containing that visa.

If you have a valid China visa in an expired passport, you must submit the expired passport along with your current passport.

 

Non-Us Passport Holder:

 

Please provide copy of your U.S Immigration Status.

 

 

Orbit Visas Order Form:

 

Click here to provide Orbit Visas order form.

 

Consulate and Orbit Visas Service Fees per passport:

 NOTE: US citizen consular fee is $140

NUMBER OF ENTRY PROCESSING TIME CONSULAR FEE ORBIT VISAS SERVICE FEE
Single Entry 4 BUSINESS DAYS $30 $140
Double Entries 4 BUSINESS DAYS $45 $140
Multiple Entries for 6 Months 4 BUSINESS DAYS $60 $140
Multiple Entries for 12 Months or more 4 BUSINESS DAYS $90 $140

 

 

 

Processing Time:

 

  • 4 Business days processing time.
  • Processing time commences from the day the application has been submitted to the consulate. Weekends, consulate scheduled holidays, and mailing do not count as a processing day.

 

 

Please send the required documents via a traceable service such as FedEx or UPS to:

 

Orbit Visas

Attn: Visa and passport processing

5959 Westheimer Road, Suite 216

Houston, Texas 77057

Phone: (713) 750-9716