Brazil Tourist Visa


INCLUDE ALL ITEMS BELOW FOR YOUR BRAZIL VISA:

 

Passport:

 

You must submit your actual signed passport, including one copy of the personal information page of your passport. Your passport must:

 

  • Have at least six months of validity left beyond your intended stay in the visiting countries.
  • Have at least two blank visa pages’ side by side (amendments and endorsement pages cannot be used to fulfill this requirement)
  • Not be frayed, torn, separating, or altered in any other way.

 

Photographs:

 

Submit two professional color passport photo. Snapshot, photocopy or computer picture will not be accepted. Photo requirements:

  • Photo size should measure 2″ x 2″. Leave the photo loose.
  • Photo should be taken within six months to reflect your current appearance.
  • Photo must include clear frontal view of full face, both ears, neck and upper shoulders.
  • Photo should be printed in color on either matte or glossy photo paper and has not been altered in any way.
  • Photo must be clear. Blurry, underexposed, overexposed and low quality photos are not accepted.
  • Background of photo must be white, with no shadows over the face or the background.
  • Facial expression must be neutral with eyes open and all the facial features should be clearly visible.
  • Do not smile in photo.
  • Do not wear eyeglasses in photo.
  • Hats or head covering are only allowed if worn for religious reasons and if they do not obscure any facial features.
  • Please see below photo measurements:

 

 

Proof of Residency:

 

You must provide proof of your current address of residency.

 

  • The document must be either a notarized copy of your driver’s license or a notarized utility bill
  • Your notarized copy must display your home address as it appears on your visa application form
  • The driver’s license must be notarized in the state it was issued and display the notary’s commission number and expiration date
  • The driver’s license cannot be expired
  • If you are submitting a utility bill, only electric, gas, or a water bill will be accepted, phone and cable bills are not accepted

 

Proof of Travel Arrangements:

 

You must provide proof of travel arrangements for the duration of your trip. Details of your intended arrangements must:

  • Include a copy of an itinerary or e-ticket that displays your round-trip travel and entry and exit dates for your destination
  • Show the traveler’s full name (as printed in his or her passport)
  • Cruise Passengers Those taking part in a cruise to Brazil must also present the following: The cruise ship’s itinerary with the traveler’s name clearly indicated and a round trip ticket to and from the cruise’s port of departure and arrival

 

 

Children Under 18 Years Old

 

Applicants under 18 years of age are minors and cannot sign their visa application forms.  Both parents must fill out and sign the “Authorization for Issuance of Brazilian visa for Minor” form and the application form.  Their signatures on the authorization form and the visa application form must be notarized.  Minor visas will not be issued without the consent of both parents, except in the following cases:

·         One of the parents is deceased, in which case an original or notarized copy death certificate is required

·         One of the parent’s is not listed on the birth certificate, or

·         Court Order or Divorce Decree granting not only full custody but exclusive parental rights to one of the parents or legal guardians.  The original or notarized copy of the complete document must be presented along with the other requirements

Note: If the child’s parents are Brazilian nationals and the minor has not been issued a Brazilian birth certificate, the Declaration of Non-Citizenship form must also be completed. The form can be found at http://sistemas.mre.gov.br/kitweb/datafiles/Houston/en-us/file/Declara%C3%A7%C3%A3o%20de%.

In addition, the following items are mandatory for minors:

·         Copy of both parents Driver License must be provided and notarized

·         Copy of  minor’s birth certificate must be provided and notarizedk,h

 

NOTE: All notarized documents must have an expiration date of the notary commission number.

Brazil Application Form

 

Non-Us Passport Holder:

 

Please provide a notarized copy of your U.S Immigration Status.

 

Consular Fees:

 

In addition to Orbit visa’s service fees, consular fees are the cost of your visa application.

TOURIST VISA [VITURE]

Consular fee for US citizens is: $160

NATIONALITY CONSULER FEE ORBIT VISAS SERVICE FEE
ANGOLA $180.00 $100.00
AUSTRALIA $120.00 $100.00
UNITED ARAB EMIRATES $135.00 $100.00
ALL OTHER NATIONALITIES $80.00 $100.00

Requirements and fees are subject to change without prior notice. All fees are non-refundable.

 

 

Orbit Visas Order Form:

 

Click here to provide  Orbit Visas-Order Form

Processing Time:

 

  • 4 Business days processing time.
  • Processing time commences from the day the application has been submitted to the consulate. Weekends, consulate scheduled holidays, and mailing do not count as a processing day.

 

 

Please send the required documents via a traceable service such as FedEx or UPS to:

 

Orbit Visas

Attn: Visa and passport processing

5959 Westheimer Road, Suite 216

Houston, Texas 77057

Phone: (713) 750-9716