Brazil Research Visa


INCLUDE ALL ITEMS BELOW FOR YOUR BRAZIL VISA:

 

Passport:

 

You must submit your actual signed passport, including one copy of the personal information page of your passport. Your passport must:

 

  • Have at least six months of validity left beyond your intended stay in the visiting countries.
  • Have at least two blank visa pages’ side by side (amendments and endorsement pages cannot be used to fulfill this requirement)
  • Not be frayed, torn, separating, or altered in any other way.

 

Photographs:

 

Submit two professional color passport photo. Snapshot, photocopy or computer picture will not be accepted. Photo requirements:

  • Photo size should measure 2″ x 2″. Leave the photo loose.
  • Photo should be taken within six months to reflect your current appearance.
  • Photo must include clear frontal view of full face, both ears, neck and upper shoulders.
  • Photo should be printed in color on either matte or glossy photo paper and has not been altered in any way.
  • Photo must be clear. Blurry, underexposed, overexposed and low quality photos are not accepted.
  • Background of photo must be white, with no shadows over the face or the background.
  • Facial expression must be neutral with eyes open and all the facial features should be clearly visible.
  • Do not smile in photo.
  • Do not wear eyeglasses in photo.
  • Hats or head covering are only allowed if worn for religious reasons and if they do not obscure any facial features.
  • Please see below photo measurements:

 

 

Proof of Residency:

 

You must provide proof of your current address of residency.

 

  • The document must be either a notarized copy of your driver’s license or a notarized utility bill
  • Your notarized copy must display your home address as it appears on your visa application form
  • The driver’s license must be notarized in the state it was issued and display the notary’s commission number and expiration date
  • The driver’s license cannot be expired
  • If you are submitting a utility bill, only electric, gas, or a water bill will be accepted, phone and cable bills are not accepted

 

 

Invitation Letter:

 

You must obtain an original official letter of invitation from your sponsor. The organization you will be visiting is responsible for obtaining the invitation. This

letter must:

 

  • Describe the activities to be pursued
  • Specify the length of stay
  • Provide details of pecuniary conditions
  • Be printed on your sponsoring organization’s official letterhead

 

 

 

Proof of Travel Arrangements:

 

You must provide proof of travel arrangements for the duration of your trip. Details of your intended arrangements must:

  • Include a copy of an itinerary or e-ticket that displays your round-trip travel and entry and exit dates for your destination
  • Show the traveler’s full name (as printed in his or her passport)

Birth Certificate:

 

You must provide your birth certificate showing both of your parents’ names. The certificate must:

  • Be original or a notarized photocopy
  • Be translated unless the original document is in English, French, Portuguese or Spanish

FBI Clearance:

 

You must provide an FBI Clearance. The Clearance must:

  • Be issued within the last three months
  • List the applicant’s full name, address, and the last four digits of their social security number
  • Certify absence of criminal record
  • Be legalized by the Consulate of Brazil
  • You should obtain your FBI clearance from a reliable provider. We recommend National Background Check, Inc. nationalbackgroundcheck.com (877) 932-2435

 

Proof of Sufficient Funds:

 

You must provide proof that you possess sufficient funds. Your financial details must provide the following:

  • Original or notarized bank statements; or a letter from the sponsoring institution assuring grant, scholarship, or allowance
  • Evidence of at least R$ 2,000 (two thousand reais) per month for length of stay in Brazil

 

 

Supplementary Documents:

 

If you are traveling to Brazil for the collection of biological and mineral materials, then you must provide:

 

  • prior authorization from the Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Cientifico e Tecnologico-CNPq and/or by the Fundacao Nacional do Indio- FUNAI.
  • For professors, scientists, and researchers engaged in a scientific and technical cooperation program, your Brazilian host must obtain prior authorization from CNPq and MCT (Ministerio da Ciencia e Tecnologia).

 

Brazil Application Form

 

Non-Us Passport Holder:

 

Please provide a notarized copy of your U.S Immigration Status.

 

Consular Fees:

 

In addition to Orbit visa’s service fees, consular fees are the cost of your visa application.

 

 

RESEARCH VISA [VITEM I]

Consular fee for US citizens is: $250

NATIONALITY CONSULAR FEE ORBIT VISAS SERVICE FEE
BELGIUM, GERMANY, ITALY, NORWAY, SWEDEN NO CHARGE $100.00
UNITED ARAB EMIRATES $115.00 $100.00

UNITED KINGDOM

(valid up to 180 days)

$60.00 $100.00

UNITED KINGDO

(valid exceed 180 days)

$215.00 $100.00
ALL OTHER NATIONALITIES $60.00 $100.00

Requirements and fees are subject to change without prior notice. All fees are non-refundable.

 

 

Orbit Visas Order Form:

 

Click here to provide Orbit Visas-Order Form

 

Processing Time:

 

  • 4 Business days processing time.
  • Processing time commences from the day the application has been submitted to the consulate. Weekends, consulate scheduled holidays, and mailing do not count as a processing day.

 

 

 

 

Please send the required documents via a traceable service such as FedEx or UPS to:

 

Orbit Visas

Attn: Visa and passport processing

5959 Westheimer Road, Suite 216

Houston, Texas 77057

Phone: (713) 750-9716