Kenya E-visa Information

The Republic of Kenya E-Visa is an electronic authorization from the Government issued in PDF format. It is the equivalent to a visa, but no stamp or label is placed in the passport. The E-Visa is an entry requirement to travel to and within Kenya for any of the following reasons:

Tourism

Business Meeting

Friends/Relatives

Medical treatment

Anyone travelling to Kenya is required to present a visa at the port of entry. Minors aged 15 and under do not require a visa to enter Kenya.

E-Visa Kenya Instructions:

  • The E-Visa Kenya is a single-entry visa.
  • The E-Visa once issued is valid for ninety (90) days.
  • E-Visa holders may remain in the Republic of Kenya for a maximum of ninety (90) consecutive days after the initial entry date.
  • Once the first 90 days have passed, visitors may renew their visa at the immigration headquarters in Nairobi, and stay an extra 90 days.
  • The applicant’s passport must be valid for at least six (6) months from the date of arrival and it must have at least two blank pages for the immigration and border control officer to place the entry and exit stamps.
  • All applicants must have an individual passport regardless of age.
  • Applicants are required to carry a copy of their E-Visa at all times during their stay.
  • E-Visa holders are required provide their travel itinerary on arrival, e.g.; hotel bookings, invitation letter for business or family visits.

 

E-Visa Requirements:

  • A scanned color copy of the of passport information page of the applicant’s current passport.
  • Recent passport-style color photo:
    • Photograph dimensions should be 5.5cm x 5.5cm.
    • The head should be centered in the photo and cover about 70% of the photo.
    • It must show a full, clear, and front view of the applicants face.
    • Must have a white background.
    • Head should be, unretouched, centered and in focus.
    • Applicant’s head, including both face and hair, should be shown from the crown of the head to the tip of the chin.
    • The photograph must be recent, no more than 6 months old.
    • All hats or headgear should be removed for the photo unless worn daily for religious reasons. In such cases your facial features (eyes, nose and mouth) must be visible in the photograph.
    • Applicant’s expression should be natural, with both eyes open, closed mouth, and looking directly ahead.
    • Scanned or color photocopies of your passport photo will not be accepted.
  • A proof of travel, such as a confirmation email from hotel reservation, flight confirmation, invitation letter or travel itinerary.
  • Business Cover letter if you are applying for business visa from a US. Based Company.

Travelers Aged 15 and Under – Visa Exempt

Minors aged 15 and under do not need a visa to travel to Kenya for tourism. If they would like to obtain a visa, one can only be processed through the Embassy of Kenya in Washington DC and is subject to the normal consular fee for the issuance of a visa.

Entry Requirements for the Republic of Kenya

Applicants must travel to Kenya with the following documents:

  • A valid passport valid at least 6 months on entry with two blank visa pages.
  • Proof of return/onward ticket.
  • Proof of hotel confirmation.
  • Print of E-Visa confirmation.

Eligible countries

Citizens of the countries listed below are eligible for the E-Visa for the Republic of Kenya:

Andorra United Arab Emirates Antigua and Barbuda Albania Angola
Argentina Austria Australia Bosnia and Herzegovina Bangladesh
Belgium Burkina Faso Bulgaria Bahrain Benin
Bolivia Brazil Bhutan Belarus Canada
Congo, The Democratic Republic of the Central African Republic Congo Switzerland Cote D’Ivoire
Chile China Colombia Costa Rica Cuba
Cape Verde Czech Republic Germany Djibouti Denmark
Dominican Republic Algeria Ecuador Estonia Egypt
Spain Finland Micronesia, Federated States of France Gabon
United Kingdom Georgia Greenland Guinea Equatorial Guinea
Greece Guatemala Guinea-Bissau Guyana Hong Kong
Honduras Croatia Haiti Hungary Indonesia
Ireland Israel India Iran, Islamic Republic of Iceland
Italy Jordan Japan Kyrgyzstan Cambodia
Comoros Korea, Republic of Kuwait Kazakhstan Lao People’s Democratic Republic
Liechtenstein Sri Lanka Liberia Lithuania Luxembourg
Latvia Morocco Monaco Moldova, Republic of Montenegro
Madagascar Madagascar Marshall Islands Macedonia Myanmar
Mongolia Macau Mauritania Malta Mexico
Mozambique Niger Nigeria Nicaragua Netherlands
Norway Nepal New Zealand Oman Panama
Peru Philippines Pakistan Poland Portugal
Palau Paraguay Qatar Reunion Romania
Serbia Russian Federation Saudi Arabia Sudan Sweden
Slovenia Slovakia Suriname South Sudan Sao Tome and Principe
El Salvador Chad Togo Thailand Timor-Leste
Turkmenistan Tunisia Turkey Taiwan Ukraine
United States Uruguay Uzbekistan Vatican City Venezuela
Vietnam

 

Vaccinations: Some Countries may require vaccinations if your point of departure is from a country deemed a health risk. Please go to: http://wwwn.cdc.gov/travel/contentVaccinations.aspx for the health requirements for each segment of your trip.

Non-Us Passport Holder:

 

  • Please provide copy of your U.S Immigration Status.

 

Visa Application Form:

You must provide one completed copy of the visa application form found in this kit. The application form must:

  • Include answers for all fields
  • Display your full name as it appears in your passport

Please Click Here To provide the Application Form

 

 

Consular Fees:

 

In addition to Orbit visa’s service fees, consular fees are the cost of your visa application.

  • Consular fee is: $75

 

 

 

Orbit Visas Service Fees:

  • The following prices are for Orbit Visa’s service fee. Orbit Visas fees are charged per item is $60.00

 

 

Processing Time:

  • In most cases an ETA is processed in 3 to 5 days

 

 

Applicant must provide:

  • Copy of passport information page – scanned
  • Recent Photograph – scanned
  • Scanned Copy of Business Card
  • Completed Kenya E-VISA application

 

 

Please email us all of the above requirements to: info@orbitvisas.com