Australia ETA Visa Requirements

 

You can apply for an electronic Australian ETA visa, if:

  • You are from an ETA eligible country
  • You are outside of Australia at the time of applying;
  • Your visit to Australia is either for tourism, visiting friends or relatives, or short-term business needs;
  • You must have had no major criminal convictions, in which you served more than 1 year in jail;
  • You must be free of tuberculosis at the time of travel into, and within, Australia;
  • You must not work while in Australia;
  • Your passport must be valid for 6 months from the day you enter Australia.

 

 

Nationalities Eligible for an Electronic Travel Authority (ETA)

Austria Belgium Brunei
Canada Denmark Finland
France Germany Greece
Hong Kong Iceland Ireland
Italy Japan Liechtenstein
Luxembourg Malaysia Malta
Monaco Norway Portugal
Singapore South Korea Spain
Sweden Switzerland The Netherlands
UK—British United States  Vatican

 

 

 

ETA Conditions

  • You can enter Australia as many times as you want during a 12-month period from the date the ETA is granted or until the expiry date of your passport, whichever is earlier.
  • You can stay in Australia for a maximum of three months on each visit.
  • You must not work while in Australia. You can undertake business visitor activities (undertaking of business enquiries and contractual negotiations, and attending conferences).
  • You must not study for more than three months.
  • You must be free from tuberculosis.
  • You must not have any criminal convictions for which you have been sentenced for a total combined period of 12 months or more, whether or not the sentence/s were served.

 

Information Required to Apply for an ETA

Your application must use all the current details from the passport you will use to enter Australia.

Additionally, you will need to provide the following:

  1. Your country of birth
  2. You current Address and Phone number
  3. You will be required to state you have no prior criminal convictions for which you were sentenced to 12months or more.

 

Tourist ETA Visa – The Tourist ETA applies for travel for tourism only. Tourism includes holidays, recreation and visiting family and/or friends. It is valid for 1 year for multiple journeys of up to 3 months.

Business ETA Visa– The Business ETA applies to business purposes only. Business purposes may include attending a conference, negotiation or an exploratory business visit. It is valid for 1 year for multiple journeys of up to 3 months.

 

Non-Us Passport Holder:

 

  • Please provide copy of your U.S Immigration Status.

 

Visa Application Form:

You must provide one completed copy of the visa application form found in this kit. The application form must:

 

  • Include answers for all fields
  • Display your full name as it appears in your passport

Click Here To Provide The Application Form

 

Consular Fees:

 

In addition to Orbit visa’s service fees, consular fees are the cost of your visa application.

  • Tourist Visa valid for one year $20
  • Business Visa valid for one year $30
  • Fast Track for same day process add $60

 

 

Orbit Visas Service Fees:

The following prices are for Orbit Visa’s service fee. Orbit Visas fees are charged per item. $30.00

 

Processing Time:

  • In most cases an ETV is processed within 72 hours

 

Applicant must provide:

  • Copy of passport information page – scanned
  • Recent Photograph – scanned
  • Scanned Copy of Business Card
  • Completed Australia ETA application

 

 

Please email us all of the above requirements to: info@orbitvisas.com